BLUETTI Elite 100 Mini 1000Wh vs BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 1024Wh (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare the bluetti elite 100 mini 1000wh vs elite 100 v2 1024wh, you see two compact options for portable energy. Both units use LiFePO4 battery chemistry and offer similar storage near one kilowatt-hour. The main difference lies in power delivery and charging speed. The Mini prioritizes a smaller footprint and faster UPS switchover. The V2 focuses on higher output wattage and rapid recharging capabilities for your devices.
Key differences
| Aspect | BLUETTI Elite 100 Mini 1000Wh Power Station | BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 1024Wh Power Station |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1004.8Wh | 1024Wh |
| Running Wattage | 700W | 1800W |
| Weight | 23.5 lbs | 25 lbs |
| Dimensions | 9.72 x 12.5 x 13.4 inches | 8.5 x 9.8 x 12.6 inches |
| UPS Switchover Time | 10ms | not listed |
| AC Charging Speed | not listed | 80% in 45 minutes |
Which one should you choose?
Choose BLUETTI Elite 100 Mini 1000Wh Power Station if
- You need to power sensitive electronics like CPAP machines with a 10ms seamless switchover.
- You prefer a lighter unit that weighs 23.5 pounds for easier carrying.
- You want a vertical design that saves space on countertops or in vehicles.
Choose BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 1024Wh Power Station if
- You require higher continuous output to run larger appliances at 1800W.
- You need to recharge the unit quickly, reaching 80% in about 45 minutes.
- You want the option to connect a solar panel or external charger for faster top-ups.
Verdict: Choose the Elite 100 Mini if your priority is compact size, lighter weight, and reliable backup for sensitive medical or office gear. Select the Elite 100 V2 if you need to run higher-wattage devices and want the fastest possible recharge times between uses.
Power Output and Capacity Comparison
Wattage Output
The BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 delivers significantly higher power than the Mini model. It provides 1800W of continuous running wattage, allowing you to run larger appliances like small microwaves or power tools. The Mini is limited to 700W across its three AC outlets. This lower limit suits only light loads such as laptops or fans. If you need to power high-draw devices, the V2 is the clear choice. The Mini is better for low-power electronics only. You must check your device requirements before buying. The V2 handles heavy loads with ease.
Storage Capacity
Both units offer nearly identical energy storage, but the V2 holds slightly more. The Elite 100 V2 contains 1024Wh of capacity. The Elite 100 Mini contains 1004.8Wh. This small difference of roughly 20Wh rarely impacts real-world usage. You will get similar runtime for charging phones or running lights with either device. The V2 has a marginal advantage in total stored energy. However, the Mini’s lower idle draw might offset this slightly in standby mode. For most users, this difference is negligible. Both provide enough power for a weekend camping trip or emergency backup for essential devices.
UPS Switchover Speed
The Elite 100 Mini offers a faster uninterruptible power supply response time. It switches over in 10 milliseconds during grid interruptions. This speed keeps sensitive electronics like CPAP machines and gaming consoles running without interruption. The V2 also provides backup power and protects devices like Wi-Fi routers, but it does not specify a millisecond switchover time. Faster switching is critical for devices that cannot tolerate even a brief power loss. The Mini guarantees this rapid response. If you rely on sensitive medical or computing equipment, the Mini’s specified 10ms feature is a key advantage for stability.
Charging Speed
The Elite 100 V2 charges much faster than the Mini. It features 1200W TurboBoost AC fast-charging technology. This allows the unit to reach 80% charge in roughly 45 minutes. The Mini does not list a rapid charging spec or wattage for its AC input. You can recharge the V2 quickly at home or via compatible vehicle chargers. This speed is useful for road trips where time is limited. The Mini’s charging speed is unknown from the data provided. For quick top-ups, the V2 is superior. The Mini may take longer to fully recharge using standard AC power.
Port Count and Variety
The Elite 100 V2 offers more connection options for your devices. It includes 11 total ports, providing flexibility for multiple gadgets simultaneously. The Mini lists three AC outlets, one 140W USB-C port, and multiple DC ports, but does not specify a total port count. The V2’s higher port count allows you to power more devices at once without needing extra adapters. The Mini has a dedicated high-wattage USB-C port, which is useful for laptops. However, the V2’s overall variety and quantity of ports make it more versatile for groups or complex setups.
Which portable power station fits your needs
Users needing high wattage for tools
The Elite 100 V2 offers 1800W continuous output. This allows you to run heavier loads like power tools or small appliances. The Mini model caps at 700W, which limits what you can power. If you need extra juice for demanding devices, the V2 is the better choice.
Campers prioritizing lightweight and compact size
The Elite 100 Mini weighs 23.5 pounds and measures 9.25 by 8.48 by 11.54 inches. It is lighter and more compact than the V2. This makes it easier to carry on road trips or fit into smaller vehicle spaces. You get nearly the same capacity in a smaller package.
Travelers wanting fast recharging capability
The Elite 100 V2 supports 1200W TurboBoost charging. It reaches 80% charge in about 45 minutes. This rapid recharge time helps you get back on the road faster. The Mini does not list this specific fast-charging speed. If quick top-ups are important, the V2 delivers superior performance.
Users needing UPS backup for electronics
The Elite 100 Mini provides a 10ms UPS switchover. This keeps devices like routers and CPAP machines running during outages. The V2 mentions silent operation but does not specify its switchover time. For critical electronics requiring instant backup, the Mini offers a clear technical advantage with its rapid transition.
The products compared
BLUETTI Elite 100 Mini 1000Wh Power Station
Best for: compact camping and UPS backup
- Running Wattage
- 700W
- Surge Wattage
- 3,600W
- Capacity
- 1004.8Wh
- Battery Chemistry
- LFP
- Application
- Camping, Power Outage
- Dimensions
- 13.4 × 9.72 × 12.5 inches
View on Amazon: BLUETTI Elite 100 Mini 1000Wh Power Station Affiliate link
The BLUETTI Elite 100 Mini offers 1004.8Wh of capacity and 700W of running wattage in a compact 23.5-pound frame. It uses LiFePO4 battery chemistry for a 17-year lifespan and includes a 10ms UPS backup function. This vertical design fits well on countertops or in vehicles. It suits users who need portable power for camping or home emergencies without taking up much space.
Pros
- 1004.8Wh capacity with 700W AC output
- Lightweight 23.5-pound vertical build
- LiFePO4 battery with 6,000+ cycles
- 10ms UPS switchover for critical devices
Cons
- Lower 700W running wattage than the 1800W V2
- Smaller 1004.8Wh capacity compared to 1024Wh models
- Heavier and larger than the V2 base unit
Good fit if
- You need a compact power station for camping
- You want a UPS for sensitive electronics
- You prioritize portability over high wattage
Skip if
- You require high wattage for large appliances
- You need maximum energy capacity
- You prefer a lighter base unit
Verdict: The BLUETTI Elite 100 Mini 1000Wh fits users who value a compact, vertical design for camping or emergency backup over raw power output.
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 1024Wh Power Station
Best for: Compact backup and RV power needs
- Running Wattage
- 1800W
- Capacity
- 1024Wh
- Battery Chemistry
- LFP
- Output Ports
- 11 ports
- Application
- Camping, Emergency, Power Outage
- Dimensions
- 12.6 × 8.5 × 9.8 inches
View on Amazon: BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 1024Wh Power Station Affiliate link
The BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 offers 1024Wh of capacity with 1800W of continuous output. It features 11 ports and weighs 25 lbs. The unit charges to 80% in 45 minutes using TurboBoost tech. It operates at 30dB for quiet use. This compact power station suits users needing reliable backup or outdoor power.
Pros
- 1024Wh capacity for extended device runtime
- 1800W continuous AC output
- 11 output ports for multiple devices
- 45-minute rapid charging to 80%
- Compact 25 lb weight for portability
Cons
- 1800W output limits high-wattage appliances
- No mention of solar panel inclusion
- No mobile app control listed
Good fit if
- You need backup power for routers and lights
- You want fast recharging for road trips
- You require multiple ports for small electronics
Skip if
- You need to run heavy tools over 1800W
- You prefer solar-only charging without AC input
- You want a larger capacity than 1024Wh
Verdict: BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 1024Wh fits users who need a compact, fast-charging backup for low-to-medium power devices. It is ideal for RVs or home emergencies where space and speed matter more than high wattage.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | BLUETTI Elite 100 Mini 1000Wh Power Station | BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 1024Wh Power Station |
|---|---|---|
| Running Wattage | 700W | 1800W |
| Surge Wattage | 3,600W | not stated |
| Capacity | 1004.8Wh | 1024Wh |
| Battery Chemistry | LFP | LFP |
| Output Ports | not stated | 11 ports |
| Wattage | 3600W | 1800W |
| Application | Camping, Power Outage | Camping, Emergency, Power Outage |
| Dimensions | 13.4 × 9.72 × 12.5 inches | 12.6 × 8.5 × 9.8 inches |
| Weight | 23.5 pounds | 25 pounds |
| Color | black | not stated |
| Model | BLUETTI Elite 100 mini | Elite 100 V2 |
Frequently asked questions
Which unit is smaller and easier to store?
The BLUETTI Elite 100 Mini has a vertical footprint that saves floor space. It measures 9.72 inches wide and 12.5 inches high. The V2 model is wider but shorter. Its width is 8.5 inches and height is 9.8 inches. You should choose the Mini if vertical storage is your priority.
Which power station weighs less for carrying?
The BLUETTI Elite 100 Mini is lighter at 23.5 pounds. The Elite 100 V2 is slightly heavier at 25 pounds. The difference is 1.5 pounds. You will notice this weight when moving the units frequently. The Mini is the better choice for light carrying.
Can the Elite 100 Mini run a microwave?
No, the Mini cannot run a microwave. It has a continuous output of 700W. Most microwaves require more power than this limit. The V2 model provides 1800W, which can handle small microwaves. You need the V2 for kitchen appliances.
Is the battery chemistry the same on both?
Yes, both units use LiFePO4 battery chemistry. This type of battery offers long cycle life and stability. It is safe for indoor use and camping. You do not need to worry about different maintenance requirements for either model. The chemistry is identical.
Which one is better for RV camping?
The BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 is better for RVs. It delivers 1800W of continuous power. This allows you to run more devices simultaneously. The Mini is limited to 700W. If you need higher wattage for RV appliances, the V2 is the practical choice.
What is the capacity difference between the two?
The Elite 100 V2 has a capacity of 1024Wh. The Elite 100 Mini has a capacity of 1000Wh. The difference is 24Wh. This is a very small gap in total energy storage. You will not notice a significant runtime difference between them.
Which model is better for emergency home backup?
The BLUETTI Elite 100 Mini is ideal for compact home backup. Its vertical design fits well in closets or corners. It provides 700W, which is enough for essential lights and fans. The V2 is also suitable but takes up more horizontal space.

