Callsun or Greenmagic? Solar Panels Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare callsun vs greenmagic solar panel options, you face two distinct approaches to 400W power. Both brands deliver 400 watts of output for portable power stations, yet their designs diverge significantly. Callsun offers rigid bifacial panels built for fixed mounting on RVs or rooftops, maximizing efficiency through advanced cell technology. Greenmagic provides a foldable, portable unit designed for quick deployment during camping or travel. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize permanent installation efficiency or mobile convenience.
Key differences
| Aspect | Callsun 400W Bifacial Solar Panel 2-Pack | Greenmagic 400W Foldable Solar Panel |
|---|---|---|
| Panel Type | Bifacial rigid | Foldable |
| Conversion Efficiency | 25.6% | 21.5-23.5% |
| Dimensions (Unfolded) | 51.3 x 30.3 inches | 60 x 119 inches |
| Weight | 23.8 lbs | 21.5 lbs |
| Waterproof Rating | IP68 junction box | IP65 panel only |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Callsun 400W Bifacial Solar Panel 2-Pack if
- You need high efficiency for permanent RV or rooftop mounting.
- You want bifacial technology to capture reflected light.
- You prefer a compact footprint for space-constrained installations.
Choose Greenmagic 400W Foldable Solar Panel if
- You need a portable solution for camping or travel.
- You want quick setup with built-in kickstands.
- You prefer a foldable design for easy storage.
Verdict: Choose the Callsun panel if you require higher conversion efficiency and a rigid, space-saving design for fixed installations. Select the Greenmagic panel if your priority is portability and the convenience of a foldable design for mobile adventures.
Callsun vs Greenmagic Panel Specs
Conversion Efficiency
Callsun panels lead with 25.6% conversion efficiency, using N-type monocrystalline cells and 16BB busbar technology. This design helps reduce hot spots and microcrack risks for dependable long-term performance. Greenmagic panels offer a range of 21.5% to 23.5% efficiency with monocrystalline silicon cells. While Greenmagic highlights 95% transparency and heat resistance, Callsun’s higher percentage means more power from the same sunlight. If maximizing energy harvest per square inch is your priority, Callsun provides the superior technical specification for efficiency.
Panel Design
Callsun uses rigid, bifacial panels with a transparent backsheet to capture sunlight from both sides. This adds energy from reflected light when installed correctly. Greenmagic offers a foldable design made with 840D Oxford cloth and laminated technology. It folds to a quarter of its size and includes built-in kickstands and hanging loops. Callsun is better for fixed RV or rooftop mounts where durability matters. Greenmagic wins for camping trips where you need to pack the panel into a vehicle and set it up quickly on the ground.
Weight and Portability
Greenmagic weighs 21.5 pounds, making it lighter than the Callsun panels. Callsun panels weigh 23.8 pounds each. Greenmagic includes a robust rubber handle for briefcase-style carrying, enhancing its portability for outdoor adventures. Callsun relies on pre-drilled mounting holes for installation rather than carrying handles. For users who frequently move their solar setup between locations or hike to remote sites, Greenmagic’s lower weight and integrated handle offer a clear advantage in ease of transport.
Weather Resistance
Callsun features an IP68-rated junction box, providing high protection against dust and water immersion. It also has a corrosion-resistant aluminum frame. Greenmagic panels are rated IP65 waterproof, meaning they resist water splashes but the junction box is not waterproof. Greenmagic uses a heat-resistant, dustproof, and waterproof film on the surface. Callsun’s higher IP rating for the electrical connection point offers better long-term reliability in wet conditions. Greenmagic remains suitable for outdoor use but requires careful placement to avoid direct rain exposure.
Shading Performance
Callsun includes a TwinCell anti-shading design with a dual-module parallel structure. This divides the panel into two independently operating sections. If one side is shaded by trees or buildings, the other continues generating power. Greenmagic does not list specific anti-shading features in its published data. For users who install panels in areas with partial shade, Callsun’s design helps maintain consistent energy production. Greenmagic offers no comparable technical solution for shading issues in the provided specifications.
Choose the right solar panel for you
RV owners needing fixed, high-efficiency power
Callsun panels deliver 25.6% efficiency with N-type cells, maximizing output in tight RV spaces. The bifacial design captures rear light, while the low temperature coefficient reduces power loss in heat. Rigid construction with an IP68 junction box ensures durability for permanent rooftop or van installations where space is limited.
Campers valuing portability and quick setup
Greenmagic folds to a quarter of its size, weighing just 21.5 lbs for easy carrying. Built-in kickstands allow rapid ground setup, while the durable 840D Oxford cloth protects against moisture and scratches. This foldable design saves vehicle space and adapts quickly to changing outdoor conditions during camping trips.
Users in hot climates seeking stability
The Callsun panel features a low temperature coefficient of -0.30%/K, maintaining performance when temperatures rise. N-type monocrystalline cells reduce hot spot risks, ensuring reliable generation in warm environments. This stability supports consistent energy production for off-grid homes or marine applications where heat management is critical for long-term output.
The products compared
Callsun 400W Bifacial Solar Panel 2-Pack
Best for: RVs and vans with limited roof space
- Rated Power
- 400W
- Conversion Efficiency
- 25.6%
- Panel Type
- Bifacial
- Cell Type
- N-type monocrystalline
- System Voltage
- 12V/24V
- Busbar Count
- 16BB
View on Amazon: Callsun 400W Bifacial Solar Panel 2-Pack Affiliate link
You get two 200W panels that series-connect to 400W total output. The N-type monocrystalline cells reach 25.6% conversion efficiency. Bifacial design captures rear light for extra energy. The 16BB busbar structure reduces hot spots. Weighing 23.8 lbs each, these rigid panels suit RVs, vans, and off-grid rooftops where space is limited but power matters.
Pros
- 25.6% high conversion efficiency with N-type cells
- Bifacial design captures reflected light for extra output
- TwinCell anti-shading design maintains power when partially blocked
- Low temperature coefficient of -0.30%/K for hot climates
- IP68 junction box for reliable outdoor use
Cons
- Rigid panels require compatible mounting hardware
- Not a foldable design like some competitors
- Requires series connection to reach 400W
Good fit if
- You need high efficiency in a compact footprint
- You install panels on RVs, vans, or rooftops
- You face partial shading from trees or buildings
Skip if
- You require a foldable, portable design for backpacking
- You need a single panel under 200W
- You prefer silver-framed panels over black
Verdict: Callsun 400W Bifacial Solar Panel 2-Pack delivers strong output for RVs and vans where space is tight. You get high efficiency and shading protection, making it ideal for permanent or semi-permanent off-grid setups.
Greenmagic 400W Foldable Solar Panel
Best for: High-efficiency charging with standard connectors
- Rated Power
- 400 W
- Conversion Efficiency
- 21.5% - 23.5%
- Panel Type
- Foldable
- Cell Type
- Monocrystalline
- System Voltage
- 40V
- IP Rating
- IP65, IP67
View on Amazon: Greenmagic 400W Foldable Solar Panel Affiliate link
The Greenmagic 400W panel uses monocrystalline silicon cells to deliver 21.5% to 23.5% conversion efficiency. It outputs 400W at 39V and includes MC4 connectors for broad compatibility with major power stations. The unit folds to 32 by 31 inches and weighs 21.5 pounds. Four kickstands allow for angle adjustment. It carries an IP65 rating for splash resistance.
Pros
- High 21.5-23.5% conversion efficiency
- 400W output with MC4 connectors
- IP65 waterproof rating for splashes
- Four adjustable kickstands for positioning
Cons
- Junction box is not waterproof
- 21.5 pounds is heavy for one person
- Not rated for direct rain exposure
Good fit if
- You need high efficiency for quick charging
- You use standard MC4 power stations
- You want adjustable angle positioning
Skip if
- You need full rain protection
- You prefer lightweight gear under 15 pounds
- You require submersible components
Verdict: Greenmagic 400W Foldable Solar Panel offers strong efficiency and versatile mounting for users who prioritize charging speed and standard connector compatibility over ultra-lightweight portability.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Callsun 400W Bifacial Solar Panel 2-Pack | Greenmagic 400W Foldable Solar Panel |
|---|---|---|
| Rated Power | 400W | 400 W |
| Conversion Efficiency | 25.6% | 21.5% - 23.5% |
| Panel Type | Bifacial | Foldable |
| Cell Type | N-type monocrystalline | Monocrystalline |
| System Voltage | 12V/24V | 40V |
| Busbar Count | 16BB | not stated |
| IP Rating | IP68 | IP65, IP67 |
| Weight | 23.8 pounds | 21.5 lbs |
| Wattage | 200W | 400W |
| Application | Home, RV, Off-Grid, Marine | Camping, Emergency, RV |
| Features | not stated | Kickstand |
| Voltage | 12V, 24V | not stated |
| Output Ports | not stated | MC4 |
| Water Resistance | not stated | Waterproof |
| Dimensions | 51.3 × 30.3 × 1.38 inches | 60 × 2 × 119 inches |
| Size | 200W 2-Pack Black | 1-Pack Foldable 400W |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | CN200W | Greenmagic |
Frequently asked questions
Are Callsun panels better for RVs?
Callsun panels are better for RVs with limited roof space. They are bifacial and rigid, designed for permanent or semi-permanent setups. The 200W per panel output fits tight areas. You get high efficiency and shading protection. This makes them ideal for fixed mounting where space is at a premium.
Is Greenmagic foldable or rigid?
Greenmagic offers foldable solar panels. This design prioritizes versatility over ultra-lightweight portability. You can mount them in various ways for camping or home use. The 400W output provides strong efficiency. Standard connectors ensure compatibility with most portable power stations for reliable charging on the go.
Which brand has higher efficiency?
Callsun panels lead with 25.6% conversion efficiency. They use N-type monocrystalline cells and 16BB busbar technology. This design reduces hot spots and microcrack risks. Greenmagic panels offer a range of 21.5% to 23.5% efficiency. Callsun’s higher efficiency helps maximize output, especially in tight RV spaces.
Do Callsun panels work in shade?
Callsun panels offer shading protection. Their bifacial design captures light from both sides. This helps maintain performance even when partial shade is present. The rigid construction supports this functionality for fixed installations. You get dependable long-term performance with reduced risk of hot spots.
How heavy are the Greenmagic panels?
Greenmagic panels weigh 21.5 pounds. They measure 119 inches by 60 inches in a 1-pack foldable configuration. This weight supports versatile mounting for camping or home use. You get strong efficiency without needing ultra-lightweight portability. The standard connectors ensure easy integration with your power system.
What voltage do Callsun panels support?
Callsun panels support 12V and 24V systems. They are suitable for home, RV, off-grid, and marine applications. The 200W output per panel fits these voltage requirements. You can integrate them into various power setups. This flexibility makes them ideal for both residential and mobile energy needs.
Can I use Greenmagic for camping?
Yes, Greenmagic panels are suitable for camping. They are foldable and designed for versatile mounting. You can easily set them up in various outdoor environments. The 400W output provides strong efficiency for charging devices. Standard connectors ensure compatibility with most portable power stations for reliable use.

